FT-OM2-202 product image - F-tone Networks
MODEL · FT-OM2-202

Multimode Seamless Tube Armored Temperature Sensing Cable

F-tone Networks FT-OM2-202: seamless-tube armored temperature sensing cable for DTS systems, compatible with OM2, OM3 and OM4 fiber, 0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm.

Fiber
0.25 mm
Seamless Tube
2.30 / 0.20 mm
Jacket
4.00 mm
Weight
Kg/km
Core Diameter(µm)
9.2±0.4
Cladding Diameter (µm)
124.8±0.7

Reference model FT-OM2-202 in your inquiry. Datasheets are confirmed offline before order. Full specifications ↓

Specifications

Technical parameters

Fiber0.25 mm
Seamless Tube2.30 / 0.20 mm
Jacket4.00 mm
WeightKg/km
Core Diameter(µm)9.2±0.4
Cladding Diameter (µm)124.8±0.7
Cladding Non-circularity(%)≤0.7
Core-cladding Concentricity Error (µm)≤0.5
Coating Diameter(µm)245±5
Coarting-cladding Concentricity Error (µm)≤12.0
Zero Dispersion Wavelength(nm)1302-1322
Zero Dispersion Slop [ps/(nm2.km)]≤0.090
Ngroup Index Of Refraction1310nm
1.4671.4677
Fiber core/Modal diameter9.2±0.4 / 50.0±2.5 / 62.5±2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 µm
Attenuation0.4dB/km@1310nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm dB/km
0.3dB/km@1550nm1.5dB/km@1300nm
Temperature-20℃~+90℃
Cable Shape4.00±0.20 mm
Cable WeightKg/km
Allowable Bending RadiusDynamic 20D Static 10D mm
Allow TensionLong-term 200 Short-term 400 N
CrushLong-term 800 Short-term 1000 N
Overview

Product details

The FT-OM2-202 from F-tone Networks is a seamless-tube armored optical cable built for distributed temperature sensing (DTS) applications. A hermetic seamless metal tube shields the fiber from moisture and mechanical stress, allowing long-term deployment along pipelines, power cables, tunnels and other assets that require continuous temperature monitoring. The cable supports OM2, OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber and is specified with attenuation of 0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm and 1.5 dB/km at 1300 nm. Its rugged construction tolerates sustained tension and crush loads while preserving the sensing performance of the fiber inside.

Key Features

  • Seamless metal tube armor for hermetic moisture and crush protection
  • Designed for distributed temperature sensing (DTS) systems
  • Compatible with OM2, OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber
  • Attenuation 0.3 dB/km at 1550 nm and 1.5 dB/km at 1300 nm
  • Withstands sustained tension and crush in industrial installations

Applications

  • Distributed temperature sensing on pipelines and power cables
  • Tunnel, dam and infrastructure monitoring
  • Industrial process temperature monitoring

For pricing, datasheets and OEM/ODM inquiries, contact the F-tone Networks sales team: una@f-tone.com / betty@f-tone.com · WhatsApp: +86 17761163895