FT-OM1-219 product image - F-tone Networks
MODEL · FT-OM1-219

OM1 Multimode Seamless Tube Armored Temperature Sensing Cable, 1 Fiber

F-tone Networks FT-OM1-219: 1-fiber OM1 multimode seamless stainless tube armored temperature sensing cable for oil fields, mines and chemical plants.

Fiber
0.25 mm
Seamless Tube
2.30 / 0.20 mm
Jacket
4.00 mm
Weight
Kg/km
Core Diameter(µm)
9.2±0.4
Cladding Diameter (µm)
124.8±0.7

Reference model FT-OM1-219 in your inquiry. Datasheets are confirmed offline before order. Full specifications ↓

Specifications

Technical parameters

Fiber0.25 mm
Seamless Tube2.30 / 0.20 mm
Jacket4.00 mm
WeightKg/km
Core Diameter(µm)9.2±0.4
Cladding Diameter (µm)124.8±0.7
Cladding Non-circularity(%)≤0.7
Core-cladding Concentricity Error (µm)≤0.5
Coating Diameter(µm)245±5
Coarting-cladding Concentricity Error (µm)≤12.0
Zero Dispersion Wavelength(nm)1302-1322
Zero Dispersion Slop [ps/(nm2.km)]≤0.090
Ngroup Index Of Refraction1310nm
1.4671.4677
Fiber core/Modal diameter9.2±0.4 / 50.0±2.5 / 62.5±2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 µm
Attenuation0.4dB/km@1310nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm dB/km
0.3dB/km@1550nm1.5dB/km@1300nm
Temperature-20℃~+90℃
Cable Shape4.00±0.20 mm
Cable WeightKg/km
Allowable Bending RadiusDynamic 20D Static 10D mm
Allow TensionLong-term 200 Short-term 400 N
CrushLong-term 800 Short-term 1000 N
Overview

Product details

The FT-OM1-219 is a seamless-tube armored temperature-sensing cable for harsh industrial sites. A single OM1 multimode fiber is protected by ointment filling, a stainless steel seamless tube and an outer sheath. The seamless tube gives the cable high tensile and crush resistance while keeping it compact enough for routed installations. It supports temperature and pressure inspection that helps avoid accidents in oil fields, mines and chemical plants. The compact armored profile keeps installation straightforward in existing trays, and the stainless tube extends cable life in corrosive industrial air.

Key Features

  • Stainless steel seamless tube armor for tensile and crush resistance
  • 1-fiber OM1 multimode (62.5/125 µm) construction
  • Ointment-filled tube for long-term fiber protection
  • Compact 4.0 mm jacket over 2.30 mm seamless tube
  • Designed for temperature and pressure monitoring in hazardous areas

Applications

  • Oil fields and petrochemical plants
  • Mines and chemical industry
  • Temperature and pressure inspection routes
  • Hazardous-area sensing networks

For pricing, datasheets and OEM/ODM inquiries, contact the F-tone Networks sales team: una@f-tone.com / betty@f-tone.com · WhatsApp: +86 17761163895