FT-OM2-191 product image - F-tone Networks
MODEL · FT-OM2-191

12F OM2/3/4 Seamless Tube Armored Temp

F-tone Networks 12-fiber OM2/OM3/OM4 multimode seamless-tube armored temperature-sensing optical cable, jacket ~4.00 mm. Contact Betty or Una for quotes.

Fiber
0.25 mm
Seamless Tube
2.30 / 0.20 mm
Jacket
4.00 mm
Core Diameter(µm)
9.2±0.4
Cladding Diameter (µm)
124.8±0.7
Cladding Non-circularity(%)
≤0.7

Reference model FT-OM2-191 in your inquiry. Datasheets are confirmed offline before order. Full specifications ↓

Specifications

Technical parameters

Fiber0.25 mm
Seamless Tube2.30 / 0.20 mm
Jacket4.00 mm
Core Diameter(µm)9.2±0.4
Cladding Diameter (µm)124.8±0.7
Cladding Non-circularity(%)≤0.7
Core-cladding Concentricity Error (µm)≤0.5
Coating Diameter(µm)245±5
Coarting-cladding Concentricity Error (µm)≤12.0
Zero Dispersion Wavelength(nm)1302-1322
Zero Dispersion Slop [ps/(nm2.km)]≤0.090
Fiber core/Modal diameter9.2±0.4 / 50.0±2.5 / 62.5±2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 µm
Attenuation0.4dB/km@1310nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm dB/km
Temperature-20℃~+90℃
Cable Shape4.00±0.20 mm
Allowable Bending RadiusDynamic 20D Static 10D mm
Allow TensionLong-term 200 Short-term 400 N
CrushLong-term 800 Short-term 1000 N
Overview

Product details

Across OM2 through OM4, seamless-tube sensing cables armor fibers beneath roughly four-millimeter jackets. Kept mechanics: fiber 0.25 mm, tube 2.30/0.20 mm, bend dynamic 20D / static 10D, long/short tension 200/400 N, crush 800/1000 N, ambient -20…+90 C—SM-only geometry omitted.

Key Features

  • MM seamless-tube armored sensing
  • Jacket about 4.00 mm
  • Operate -20 to +90 C
  • Tension 200/400 N class
  • Crush 800/1000 N class

Applications

  • Multimode temperature-sensing trunks
  • Armored OM2/OM3/OM4 sensing runs

Specifications

ParameterValue
Fiber0.25 mm
Seamless Tube2.30 / 0.20 mm
Jacket4.00 mm
Fiber Core / Modal Diameter9.2±0.4 / 50.0±2.5 / 62.5±2.5 µm
Cladding Diameter125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 / 125.0±1.0 µm
Attenuation0.4dB/km@1310nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm / 3.5dB/km@850nm dB/km
Temperature-20℃~+90℃
Cable Shape4.00±0.20 mm
Allowable Bending RadiusDynamic 20D Static 10D mm
Allowable TensionLong-term 200 Short-term 400 N
CrushLong-term 800 Short-term 1000 N

Ordering References

Model and part numbers for ordering reference:

ReferenceDescription
FT-OM2-191F-tone part number

Contact Us

For pricing, datasheets and OEM/ODM inquiries, contact the F-tone Networks sales team: betty@f-tone.com / una@f-tone.com · WhatsApp: +86 17360698946 (Betty), +86 17761163895 (Una)